Visa

Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries which have signed a bilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam. For information on entry visas to Vietnam, participants are kindly requested to check the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at https://visa.mofa.gov.vn

Tourist visas may be valid for 15 to 30 days. Tourist visa can only be obtained in Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates abroad.

A business visa will usually require a Visa Approval Letter (Visa Reference Number) which will be sent directly from Vietnamese Immigration Department to the relevant Vietnamese consulate or embassy. It takes at least 3 weeks to process the internal Visa Approval Letter (Visa Reference Number).