Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries which have signed a bilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam. For information on entry visas to Vietnam, participants are kindly requested to check the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at

Tourist visas may be valid for 15 to 30 days. Tourist visa can only be obtained in Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates abroad.

A business visa will usually require a Visa Approval Letter (Visa Reference Number) which will be sent directly from Vietnamese Immigration Department to the relevant Vietnamese consulate or embassy. It takes at least 3 weeks to process the internal Visa Approval Letter (Visa Reference Number).